During the late 20th century the socio-political processes in former Soviet Union were accompanied with conflicts in some of the republics that were subjects of Soviet Empire. The peaceful Azerbaijanis who resided in the territories of Republic of Armenia, Nagorno Karabakh and its adjacent districts of the Republic of Azerbaijan, suffered the most from these events. Territorial claims of Armenia to Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh resulted in destruction of hundreds of residential areas, deaths of thousands of people, and about 1 million civilian populations fleeing from their homelands. The roots of the tragedy of people displaced from Azerbaijani lands that were occupied by the armed forces of Armenia, reach into the depths of the history.
The dire situation has arisen due to ethnic cleaning by the Armenians, and the loss of 20 % of the territory of Azerbaijan to Armenian military forces...
Respective Measures Taken by Haydar Aliyev Foundation
Annexes to the Decree “State Program for improvement of living conditions of refugees and IDPs and increase of employment” No.298 dated 1 July 2004 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was confirmed by decree No. 2475 dated 31 October 2007 and decree No. 1346 dated 21 February 2001.
The above mentioned State Program and Annexes to it as well as other regulatory enactments were successfully executed in the issue of implemented measures in recent years, and other works concerned in this field are in progress.
In general, 97 modern settlements provided with all social and technical infrastructures consisting of 3,3 million square meters area were constructed between 2001-2017, the living conditions of 52.300 family and about 265 thousand refugees and IDPs were improved.
153 schools, 6 music schools, 61 kindergartens, 60 first aid centers, 59 cultural centers, 2 olympic sports centers have been constructed, 745 km roadway, 985 km water pipeline, 1720 km air power line, 487 km gas pipeline have been laid, 850 electric transformers of different capacity have been installed in the new settled residential blocks.
The largest school for its volume with 1300 seat for the last 20 years was constructed in Mushvigabad village of Garadagh region for IDPs in 2012.The major electric power substation for its capacity – 280 megawatts for the last 20 years was put into use in 2007, Aghjabadi. This substation stabilized energy demand of 5 regions – Aghjabadi, Aghdam, Barda, Beylagan and Imishli.
During his first meeting in new settlements constructed for internally displaced persons in Bilasuvar region on October 1, 2003 on the eve of presidential elections, Mr. Ilham Aliyev had stated that no tent camp would remain in the country.
The task given by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the country was fulfilled one year ahead of time by assuring liquidation of 4 tent camps in Barda and Agjabady regions in 2006 and 3 tent camps in Saatly and Sabirabad regions in December 2007.
Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has stated on several occasions that Azerbaijan will never allow establishment of second fictitious Armenian state in its eternal land and Mountaneous Garabagh shall never be independent.
We are adamant that territorial integrity of our country shall be restored, life shall be completely reestablished in liberated territories and Azerbaijanians will again be living in their native lands by returning to their homelands.