Discussions were made about the project to be implemented regarding with IDPs at the State Committee 4.10.2018
Discussions were made about the project to be implemented regarding with IDPs at the State Committee
A meeting was held with representatives of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) at the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs. The project, which GIZ plans to implement regarding with IDPs in Azerbaijan was discussed at the meeting.
The Deputy Chairman of the Committee Fuad Huseynov gave detailed information about the main directions of state policy in the field of work with IDPs in our country. It was noted that the solution of the problems of IDPs is always in the center of attention of the President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. Consistent measures are being taken to improve the housing and living conditions, social welfare and ensure the employment of citizens of this category.
However, the support of international organizations in eliminating the consequences of the humanitarian disaster caused by Armenia`s aggression and occupation of Azerbaijani lands, the difficulties faced by refugees and IDPs is very important.
The Deputy Chairman of the Committee expressed his gratitude for the work done by GIZ regarding with IDPs in Azerbaijan. They expressed confidence that the next stage of the project will be implemented in the territories to be liberated from the occupation.
Representatives of GIZ expressed their satisfaction about the cooperation with the State Committee and stated that the project would play an important role in improving the quality of life of internally displaced youth and women and communities to which they belong.
It should be noted that the project planned to be implemented in Azerbaijan and Georgia is aimed at providing assistance to improvement of the material wellbeing of the IDPs and low-income population in the South Caucasus. The project budget is 6 million Euro. It is planned to hold short-term courses on personal development, vocational qualifications, and 6-7-month trainings on entrepreneurship and other specific areas within the framework of the project.