A large meeting was held at the State Committee 11.10.2018
A large meeting was held at the State Committee
On October 10 and 11, a meeting on the implementation of the tasks given by Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers related to the results of the socio-economic development of nine months of 2018 and the forthcoming tasks was held at the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs.
Rovshan Rzayev, the Chairman of the State Committee stated in his speech that all the tasks set forth since the beginning of the year are being successfully and timely implemented, dynamic development is being observed, our people live in peace, stability and security in our country, and said that stability and successful development are based on a well-thought policy pursued by Mr. President and support for this policy by the people.
Information was provided that the President Ilham Aliyev always focuses on improvement of living conditions of IDPs, ensuring their employment and improving their material wellbeing. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva gave instruction to take additional and urgent measures to accelerate the issue about the IDPs settled under severe conditions, damaged and useless buildings. The relocation of refugees and IDPs from temporary shelters to the settlements built complying with the modern requirements is a manifestation of the attention and care shown by the state to these people.
It was noted that the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs successfully implements the tasks given in this direction. At the same time, the President Ilham Aliyev made serious remarks on the state of the area of work with IDPs, and demanded the process of relocating them to new apartments to be implemented more transparently and fairly at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
It was pointed out that the commission and working group organized in the committee related with the repatriation issue shall use its reasonable endeavors to ensure transparency. First of all, transparency shall be achieved in accounting and the work done in this direction shall be completed soon. The proper arrangement of accounting will allow the IDPs to be fairly provided with new apartments. As a result, it will be possible to prevent negative cases in this area.
At the same time, heads of divisions and departments shall arrange their work properly as well. Inspections shall be carried out, and violations in registration and accounting shall be completely eliminated. It was underlined that this is the duty of both humanity and conscience of the people ranging from the managers to ordinary employees of the committee. Relocation of internally displaced families still living under the most severe conditions and damaged buildings to new apartments in the first place shall be ensured.
The requirements set forth in the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers shall be met more precisely and fairly. Appropriate measures shall be taken in accordance with law against those who do not reside in the temporary shelter hoven to them after being provided with a new apartment or sell or rent the given apartment. Controls shall be strengthened in this direction. In addition, distribution of apartments shall be more transparent, and proper payment of utility costs shall be ensured.
It was noted that every representative of the State Committee shall make changes in their work guided by the requirements of the President Ilham Aliyev. All opportunities will be used to eliminate the existing problems.
The Chairman of the Committee gave specific instructions to the heads of the divisions and departments regarding the complete implementation of the instructions and recommendations of the head of state.